Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your personal information and ensuring that it is used fairly and responsibly. This notice will advise you how we collect and use the personal information that you supply us with. By submitting your data to us, it is implied that you have given us your permission to use your data under the terms of this notice

Our Contact Details

If you have a query about any aspect of this notice or wish to have any part of it clarified, please contact us.

Grove Pension Solutions Ltd, Grove house, London Road, Halstead, Sevenoaks, Kent TN14 7D
Tel: 01959 534 082                Please ask for Kate Jones  Email: kate@groveps.co.uk

Introduction

Grove Pension Solutions Ltd are Data Controllers registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find the details in the Public Register of Data Controllers on the ICO’s website at www.ico.gov.uk registration number Z9904839.

Purpose of Processing

We need to collect information about you to provide you with financial planning advice and this information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances.

The information we gather may also include special categories of sensitive personal data including asking information about your health and medical history and racial or ethnic origin if this is necessary for providing our services to you. We will always ask you for your consent before you provide us with sensitive information.

How We Receive Your Personal Data

Generally, we collect information directly from you by post, telephone, internet websites, face to face meeting, e-mail or SMS but we may also obtain information from third parties, such as your employer, pensions companies, other professional advisers (eg accountant, solicitor), HMRC and credit reference agencies. When you provide us with personal information relating to others, (eg your dependants) you confirm that you have their consent or are otherwise entitled to provide this information to us and for us to use it in the ways described in this notice.

Why We Need to Collect and Use Your Personal Data

The primary basis for which we use your data and data about your family’s circumstances is for the performance of our contract with you. The information we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Also, without collecting your personal data we would not be able to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Recipients of Personal Data

We may send your personal information to the following:

  • By post to your nominated address.
  • To your nominated email address.
  • To enable us to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you. We, and any third-party specialist advisers to whom we introduce you, may pass your data to organisations when you agree to purchase or amend policies and products.
  • To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to credit reference agencies to verify your identity. The reference agency will check the details supplied by you against particulars on any database (public or otherwise) to which they have access. The agency will add a note to your credit file to show that an identity check has been made, but only you will be able to see this. It will not be disclosed to any third parties and it will not affect your credit rating.
  • To legal and regulatory authorities or any third party when required to do so. For example, to comply with a court order, or in connection with suspected money laundering or other serious crime, or to respond to any request from either a UK or overseas regulator.
  • Your advisers, for example your accountant, tax advisers, solicitor or other specialist advisers.
  • To companies who provide a service to us. For example, data processing companies who help us maintain and develop our computer systems.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data, we will have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our instructions.

Use of Cookies on our Website

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit certain websites and allows a website to recognise a user’s computer. Cookies are used to help users navigate websites more efficiently and to perform certain functions, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of our website and compile reports for us on activity of our website.

How Do I Restrict or Delete Cookies?

The cookies we use are essential for parts of the website to operate, some may have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this website, but please be aware that restricting or deleting cookies may impact on the functionality of the website. Your web browser may allow you to restrict or delete cookies set by this website. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org which provides general information about cookies and how you can manage cookies on your computer.

How Cookies are used by us

Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally. These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast
  • analysing data to help us understand how you use our services so we can improve them.

Third Party Sites

Third party internet sites that you can link through to from our website will not be covered by our Privacy Notice and we accept no responsibility or liability for any actions that these sites may perform. We advise that you should check the policy of each site that you visit.

Use of Third Party Testimonial Gatherers

At certain times we may ask our clients consent to provide online testimonials or reviews about the service they have received from us We always protect our clients’ identity by ensuring that actual names are not provided in the reviews.

Intellectual property

Users of this site may not print, download or in any manner copy images or text from the site, except for personal, non-commercial use, without permission from us.

Security of Data

We are committed to ensure that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to keep it safe and secure. This includes a variety of electronic security measures such as passwords, firewalls and data encryption techniques.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we will have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our instructions. Sometimes a product or service may be administered from a country outside Europe. If this is the case, the firm must put a contract in place to ensure that your information is adequately protected.

Where it is necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party, we will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

Retention Periods

We will hold your personal information after you have cancelled our services for as long as permitted for regulatory, legal, fraud and other financial crime prevention purposes. You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

Rights of Individuals

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please write to us at the address given at the beginning of this document. We will provide you with the personal information you have requested within one month from date of request. We do not charge for this service. When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use. We have an obligation to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to remove, update or correct any information you think is inaccurate.

Right to Lodge a Complaint

In the unlikely event that you have a complaint about the way in which your details are used or stored by this company, please contact us at the address above.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Regularly Review and, where necessary, update our privacy information

We keep our notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our website www.grove-pension-release.co.uk . You may also contact us for an up to date version.